AAQUA adopts a zero-tolerance approach to discrimination. 

We are committed to providing equal opportunities to all current and prospective employees regardless of age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, pregnancy and maternity, race or ethnicity, religion or belief, gender identity, or marriage and civil partnership.

We aspire to have a diverse workforce because, in our view, diversity enables better business outcomes. We also believe that a more inclusive workplace, where people of different backgrounds work together, ensures better outcomes for all staff. From application to interview, we place inclusion at the heart of all we do.

In particular, we strongly encourage suitably qualified applicants from a wide range of backgrounds to apply and join AAQUA.

AAQUA Ltd adopts a zero-tolerance approach to discrimination on any of the protected grounds in the Equality Act 2010.

We are committed to providing equal opportunities to all current and prospective employees regardless of age, disability, sex, sexual orientation, pregnancy and maternity, race or ethnicity, religion or belief, gender identity, or marriage and civil partnership.

We aspire to have a diverse workforce because, in our view, diversity enables better business outcomes. We also believe that a more inclusive workplace, where people of different backgrounds work together, ensures better outcomes for all staff. From application to interview, we place inclusion at the heart of all we do.

In particular, we strongly encourage suitably qualified applicants from a wide range of backgrounds to apply and join AAQUA.

AAQUA Recruitment Process Candidate Privacy Notice (EU)

Last updated: June 8, 2021

 

Data protection officer: data.protection@aaqua.live.

 

AAQUA Tech bv (Antwerp, Belgium), AAQUA bv (Amsterdam, Netherlands), together referred to as “AAQUA”, “us” or “we”, respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. AAQUA is a personal data controller. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. This notice is aimed at informing you of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will be retained. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR) and the local data protection law.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES  

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Maintained only for as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about, i.e. in relation to the recruitment exercise and hiring.
  • Kept securely and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against loss or destruction using appropriate technical and organisational measures.

THE KIND OF DATA WE HOLD ABOUT YOU  

In connection with your application, we will collect, use and store the following categories of personal data about you:

  • The data you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae (CV) and the personal data contained in your covering letter or provided on your social media profile (i.e. LinkedIn).
  • The data you have provided on our application form, including name, title, home/term address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications, nationality, social media accounts, profession, professional memberships, educational achievements, diplomas, transcripts, languages, computer skills, national service completion (if applicable), identification number and any data you provide us during interviews at our premises or (phone and/or video) calls.
  • Any personal data provided to us about you by your referees [if applicable].

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?  

We collect personal data about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data: full name, periods of previous employment, performance during previous employment.
  • From publicly accessible sources, such as LinkedIn, etc., where we collect your full name, email, work history, and other data included on your profile.

HOW WE WILL USE DATA ABOUT YOU  

We will use the personal data we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role.
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  • Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint a suitable candidate to that role.

We also need to process your personal data to decide whether to enter into a contract with you.

Having received your CV and covering letter and the results from any tests you took, we will then process that data to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is suitable to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the data you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we may then take up references and/or any other check before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide personal data

If you fail to provide personal data when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we may not be able to process your application further. For example, if we require references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.
HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA  

We will use your sensitive personal data only in so far as we are permitted by Law to do so :

  • We will use data about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example, whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.
  • We will use data about your nationality, to assess whether a work permit and a visa will be necessary for the role.

AUTOMATED DECISION-MAKING  

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.
DATA SHARING  

We will share your personal data for the purposes of processing your application with others, like AAQUA Ltd Pte Singapore; AAQUA Ltd United Kingdom.

In some cases, we will share your personal data with limited third parties for the purposes of processing your application.

All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.
DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered, or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal data on our specific instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from our website privacy notice.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

DATA RETENTION  

We will retain your personal data for a period of 1 year after your last application date. We retain your personal data for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. We further retain such personal data in case a similar role becomes vacant for which you will be a fitting candidate.  After this period, we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with our data retention policy.
RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION  

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

If you want to review, verify or correct your personal data, you can do so by logging into the online system, or at request by sending an email to data.protection@aaqua.live.   you wish to request the erasure of your personal data or object to the processing of your personal data, please send an email to data.protection@aaqua.live.

ADDRESS DATA PROTECTION QUERIES  

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal data, please contact the Data Privacy Office at data.protection@aaqua.live. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Commissioner for Personal Data Protection of your local country.

 

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection EU Offices:

Belgiums Data protection authority: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit:

https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

Netherlands Dutch Data Protection Authority: Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

 

AAQUA EU Companies – EU Data controllers:

AAQUA TECH BV (Belgium) Company Number 0754.703.946

AAQUA B.V (Netherlands) Company Number 78660599

AAQUA Ltd Job Applicant Privacy Notice UK

Last updated: June 8, 2021

 

Data controller: Aaqua Ltd, 9th Floor 107 Cheapside, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 6DN

Data protection officer: data.protection@aaqua.live.

As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The organisation will also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks if necessary for the role. The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The organisation processes health information if it needs to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the organisation will keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The organisation will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting join@aaqua.live

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The organisation uses a candidate tracking system which complies with GDPR guidelines. We will be processing candidate applications using this system along with 3rd party online assessment providers which have been validated by the organisation. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and when necessary, the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks (Criminal checks only for certain roles).

We may transfer your Personal Data to (group companies, service providers, servers,) in other countries that are not subject to the GDPR. Where the GDPR applies, it guarantees a uniform, high level of protection. To the extent that Your Personal Data is transferred to persons who are not subject to the GDPR in countries outside the EEA that, in the opinion of the European Commission, do not provide a legal framework providing an adequate level of protection, the Company will provide additional appropriate safeguards in order to achieve an equivalent level of protection either by contractual means or by application of the other means set forth in the GDPR allowing data transfer

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

By means of example, the Company takes the following measures to protect Your Personal Data:

Limiting access to those persons who need it for the performance of their tasks;

  • Use of virus scanner;
  • Systematic backups;
  • Firewalls;
  • Encryption
  • Two Factor authentication

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent before the 12 month expiry period, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a separate privacy notice upon commencement of employment.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact data.protection@Aaqua.live.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all. If your application is successful, it will be a condition of any job offer that you provide evidence of your right to work in the UK and satisfactory references.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Aaqua Ltd Job Applicant Data Retention Schedule

Last updated: May 18, 2021

PURPOSE(S) OF THE PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA RETENTION PERIOD LEGAL BASIS
Job Application Process Identification data:

i.         Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number,

ii.         Photo on curriculum vitae, signature;

iii.         Education and training: curriculum vitae, professional competence (certificates, licences, etc.), language skills, professional experience (including references) and publications;

iv.         Profession: current job (employer, job, salary and working conditions),

v.         Recruitment information (e.g. non-compete clause), termination of the

vi.         Employment (date of departure, reason, etc.);

vii.         Personal characteristics: age, gender, date of birth, place of birth,

viii.         marital status, nationality, immigrant status (work permit);

ix.         Psychological data: opinions on personality or character (e.g. personality test results);

x.         Composition of the family;

xi.         Living habits: information publicly available on social media;

xii.         Health data: adjustments for the recruitment process/ role;

xiii.         Information of a criminal nature: criminal records extract.

xiv.         Work visa status, referee information

xv.         Compensation history

Unsuccessful applicants

Personal data in an application or in interview notes and information from references will be kept as long as they are relevant in the recruitment process and for 12 months after the applicant being notified that their application was unsuccessful, unless agreed to be available for other Jobs within Aaqua.

 

Successful applicants

Documents under this category and any other documents relevant to ongoing employment may be transferred to an employee’s personnel file if deemed relevant to ongoing employment.

Legitimate interest: verifying suitability of the candidate

 

Legal obligation: criminal record extract, Job suitability